.

COOKIE PRIVACY NOTICE

As Panasonic Electric Works Elektrik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. ("Company"), we use internet cookies in order to provide a better usage experience to our visitors by observing the privacy and personal data protection rights of the visitors of our https://ewtr.panasonic.com/tr/ website ("Website"). 

This Personal Data Privacy Notice has been prepared to inform you about the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data in accordance with Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("Law") and the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in Fulfilling the Obligation of Notify and your rights under the PDPL. 

As Panasonic, as the data controller, we process your personal data in accordance with the PDPL and the relevant legislation within the scope described below.

For cookies other than mandatory cookies that we use on our website, users' explicit consent is obtained and they are given the opportunity to change their consent at any time. Users can see the types of cookies used on our website through the cookie management panel and can set their preferences with the "on" or "off" options for all cookies other than Mandatory Cookies. Again, users can always change their preferences through this panel.

  1. Personal Data Processed, Purpose of Processing Personal Data, Retention Period and Legal Reason

 

  1. Mandatory cookies are cookies that are absolutely necessary for the Website to function properly. These cookies are needed to manage the system, prevent fraudulent transactions and if they are blocked, the Website will not be able to function. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of subparagraph (c) of paragraph (2) of Article 5 of the Law "Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract" or subparagraph (f) "Provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller".

 

  1. Advertising and Marketing cookies are used to identify and provide you with content, including advertising content, that may be of interest to you. You can block the use of these cookies as detailed below. However, blocking these cookies will not completely block advertising content, but will only serve ads with general content instead of ads that may be of interest to you. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed by obtaining your explicit consent within the scope of paragraph (1) of Article 5 of the Law.

 

  1. Functional cookies, These cookies are cookies used to provide you with a more advanced and easy-to-use experience. For example, it fulfills the functions of remembering your previous preferences, allowing you to access some content on the Website comfortably. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed by obtaining your explicit consent within the scope of paragraph (1) of Article 5 of the Law.

 

  1. Performance-Analytical cookies, These cookies enable us to analyze and understand the functioning of the Website and to improve the Website by interacting with you. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed by obtaining your explicit consent within the scope of paragraph (1) of Article 5 of the Law.

Please note that we have no influence and control over the scope of the data that social networks process through plugins. For more information on the purposes, methods and duration for which social networks will process your personal data, please carefully review the personal data processing policies published by the relevant social networks.

Information about the cookies on our website is given in the table below:

Cookie Name

Objective - Description

Category

Length of time the cookie remains in the browser

The website that creates the cookie

Cookie Type

bscookie

Used to save the 2FA status of a logged in user

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

365 Days

.www.linkedin.com

Third Party

AnalyticsSyncHistory

For users in Designated Countries, the lms_analytics cookie is used to store information about when a synchronization took place.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

30 Days

.linkedin.com

Third Party

UserMatchHistory

This cookie is used for LinkedIn Ads ID synchronization.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

30 Days

.linkedin.com

Third Party

lidc

Used by the social networking service LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

24 Hours

.linkedin.com

Third Party

bcookie

Used to save the 2FA status of a logged in user.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

365 Days

.linkedin.com

Third Party

li_sugr

Cookie used to perform probability matching against a user's ID outside of Designated Countries.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

90 Days

.linkedin.com

Third Party

TawkConnectionTime

Used to manage visitor connection.

Functional Cookies

Session cookie

ewtr.panasonic.com

First Party

twk_idm_key

 

Mandatory Cookies

Session cookie

ewtr.panasonic.com

First Party

_ga_K22GBXFM98

It records a customized ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Performance - Analytical Cookies 

1 Year

.panasonic.com

First Party

o-key-client

It is a cookie held for the token information of users logging in to the site.

Mandatory Cookies 

20 Minutes

.panasonic.com

First Party

ASP.NET_SessionId

Net_SessionId is a cookie used to identify the user session on the server. A session is a field on the server that can be used to store data between http requests.

Mandatory Cookies 

Session cookie

ewtr.panasonic.com

First Party

test_cookie

It is used to check whether the user's browser supports cookies.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

15 Minutes

.doubleclick.net

Third Party

PHPSESSID

Protects the user's information between page requests.

Mandatory Cookies

24 Hours

ewtr.panasonic.com

First Party

IDE

Collects information about which products were viewed by the visitor - This is used to optimize the specific visitor's navigation on the website.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

1 Year

.doubleclick.net

Third Party

allowcookie

 

Mandatory Cookies

24 Hours

ewtr.panasonic.com

First Party

_gid

It records the unique ID used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Performance - Analytical Cookies

24 Hours

.panasonic.com

First Party

_gcl_au

It is used by Google AdSense to test advertising effectiveness among websites that use its services.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

90 Days

.panasonic.com

First Party

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to read and filter requests from bots.

Performance - Analytical Cookies

43 Seconds

.panasonic.com

First Party

_ga_BFW95JPCY1

This cookie used by Google Analytics stores a customized ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Performance - Analytical Cookies

1 Year

.panasonic.com

First Party

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Performance - Analytical Cookies

1 Year

.panasonic.com

First Party

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.

Advertising and Marketing Cookies

90 Days

.panasonic.com

First Party

 

            Method of Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data is collected by our company through cookies, which are technical communication files, by technical and automatic methods due to your visit to our website.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data obtained through cookies may be transferred to our business partners and legally authorized public institutions that we work with for the operation of cookies in order to use cookies and to meet the requests of official institutions in line with the purposes of processing your personal data below.

IV. How Can You Prevent the Use of Cookies?

While the use of cookies provides a better service of the Website, you can prevent the use of cookies if you wish. Nonetheless, you should keep in mind that in this case, the site may not function fully and you may not benefit from all its features. In order to prevent the use of cookies, you need to change the settings of your internet browser. These changes vary depending on the device and internet browser you are using. Below is information on which steps should be followed to prevent the use of cookies through different internet browsers:

• Internet Explorer

1. Open the desktop and tap or click the Internet Explorer icon on the taskbar.
 2. Tap or click the Tools button and tap or click Internet options.
 3. Tap or click on the Privacy tab, then move the slider under Settings upwards to block all cookies and tap or click OK.

• Microsoft Edge

1. From the top right corner of your Microsoft Edge browser, click on the section with the three dots and go to Settings.
 2. In the new window that appears, select Select Items to Clean and then select the sections you want to clean in the window that appears.

3. There are many sections here. You can start the cleaning process by selecting the one you want

• Google Chrome
 1. Open Chrome on your computer.
 2. Click More Settings at the top right.
 3. Click Advanced at the bottom.
 4. Under "Privacy and security", click Content settings.
 5. Click Cookies.
 6. Look for the name of the Website under "All cookies and site data".
 7. Click the Remove icon to the right of the site

• Mozilla Firefox
 1. Click the Firefox Menu button and select Options.
 2. Select the Privacy and Security panel and go to the History section.
 3. Change the Firefox setting to Use custom settings for history.
 4. Click on the Show cookies... button. The Cookies window will appear.
 5. In the Search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies that match your search will be displayed.
 6. Select the cookie(s) you want to delete and click the Delete selected button.
 7. Close the Cookies window by clicking the Close button. Then close about:preferences page

• Safari
 1. Choose Safari > Preferences.
 2. Click Privacy.
 3. Click Website Data.
 4. Select one or more websites and then click Delete or Delete All.

You can also delete all cookies left behind by the websites you visit through third party software.

V. What are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data?

Your requests and rights regarding your cookies arise from Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, which regulates the rights of the data subject, and you can submit your requests under this article to our company in accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller.

In this context, you can send your requests to our e-mail address below by mail to our address below in accordance with the "Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller" or via e-mail to our e-mail address below if you have an e-mail address registered in our system.

 

Data Controller

Title: Panasonic Electric Works Elektrik Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi

Address: Abdurrahmangazi Mah. Ebubekir Cad. No:44 Sancaktepe/İstanbul 

E-mail Address: verisorumlusupanasoniclife@hs03.kep.tr